(Feb 24, 5:00pm)

A snowfall warning remains in effect for the Nanaimo area. Environment Canada says 10 to 15 centimeters could fall by the end of the day. There’s no warning for the Sunshine Coast, but the snowfall continues with about 5 centimeters expected.

BC Hydro is dealing with many power outages on Vancouver Island and on the Sunshine Coast. There’s a large outage affecting over 2000 customers in the Roberts Creek area, and an outage affecting about 100 customers in the Halfmoon Bay area.

There are about 4000 customers in the Regional District of Nanaimo who are still waiting for the lights to come back on, including people in the Cedar area and Ladysmith. Much of Gabriola Island is also without power. Ted Olynyk, BC Hydro’s Manager of Community Relations, says some people in the Chase River area and on Gabriola Island will have to wait until tomorrow before their power is restored.

Road conditions are variable. On the Sunshine Coast, RCMP have shut down School Road in Gibsons temporarily. They’re telling anyone who doesn’t have to travel to stay home. Highway 101 has compact snow with slippery sections. Side roads are in similar shape.

Highways 1, 19, and 19A on the mid-Island are snow-covered in spots, and some parts are slippery and slushy. City of Nanaimo crews are working to keep main roads and emergency routes clear. Brian Denbigh, Manager of Roads and Traffic Services, says clearing the side roads may take some time.

RDN Transit remains on adverse weather routing. Visit Drive BC and BC Hydro for the latest info on roads and power outages.

The snow is also prompting avalanche warnings.  The risk is at high right now for the Island and with warmer temperatures expected through the week the Avalanche Centre is warning that,  “skier triggered avalanches up to size 2 (are) possible at treeline elevations and above”.

There’s also a special avalanche bulletin in effect for the Sea to Sky area, which includes the Sunshine Coast and North Shore mountains. The Centre says, “sunshine and significant warming early this week could tip off a fairly widespread natural avalanche cycle”.

The Coquihalla Highway will also be closed from 9:00am until 1:00pm on Tuesday for avalanche control.